Privacy Policy

WeakLife Privacy Policy

Posted: January 20, 2016

At WeakLife, our mission is to make all athletes better through passion, design, and the relentless pursuit of innovation. That mission covers our offline and in-store activities, and extends to our online community as well through our websites, applications, and connected products and services (which we collectively call the “Services”) and that’s why we also refer to our online community members as “Athletes.” Our privacy policy describes what Personal Data we collect online, offline and in stores and how we use and share that information.

We encourage you to review our privacy policy and click on the available links or select “read more” if you want additional information on a particular topic. If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team.

BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ATHLETES FROM OUTSIDE THE US ARE ENCOURAGED TO
Read More

Please be aware that WeakLife, and all associated Services and systems, including registration, is housed on servers in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect (including cookies) will be processed and stored in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the data protection and privacy laws may not offer the same level of protection as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. By using our Services and providing information to us, you consent to the transfer to and processing of the information in the United States.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as your access to and use of the Services signifies that you have read and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, please do not access or continue to use any of the Services or otherwise submit your Personal Data.

Who We Are

We are WeakLife, Inc. and WeakLife Europe B.V., as well as our family of affiliated companies (“WeakLife”). We provide internet and mobile application based services including the apps linked to below:

Information We Collect

WeakLife collects information to operate our business and provide you with innovative fitness and wellness solutions. We collect both Personal Data and Other Information in support of these efforts.

  • “Personal Data” is information that can be used, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information, to identify you as an individual Athlete. This may include your precise Location Data and your Performance Data.
  • “Other Information” is information that is anonymous, aggregate, de-identified, or otherwise does not reveal your identity. Some examples include age, gender, browser and operating system, time spent using our Services, and webpages visited. We collect and use this information to understand how you and our community as a whole use our Services and constantly tune, enhance, innovate and build products and services to reflect the needs of Athletes. When you are using a mobile device, we also collect and use your Apple Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) and Google Advertising ID (AAID) to recognize your device and support advertising activities on our Services. These number values are not permanently tied to your device and, depending on your operating system, you can reset it through your device settings.

Generally, we do not consider Other Information to be Personal Data. Regardless, if we link together Other Information in a way that renders it individually identifiable, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data.

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. When you register with us, we collect registration and demographic details (.e.g., name, username and password, email address, date of birth, and location).

    Read More

    When you set up an WeakLife account, we will collect your name, username and password, email address, date of birth, and location (e.g., country). We may also collect your postal code, contact number and information about your mobile device (e.g., name of your wireless carrier and device identifier). In addition, we may collect certain demographic information at registration to tailor our Services to your needs, such as age, gender, fitness and physical characteristics, and sport preferences.

    If you submit a job application or apply for a job with WeakLife online, we will collect Personal Data including your contact details, work history, employment needs and interests, and anything relevant to the job for which you are applying. That policy is governed by our Data Privacy Policy for Employees and Employee Candidates.

  2. When you use or interact with our Services, we collect Personal Data such as Performance Data and Location Data.

    Read More

    Performance Data: We collect your Performance Data to help you track your fitness, nutrition, activity levels, sleep, goals and progress, to provide you with feedback (such as training and product recommendations) and to help us run our business.

    We collect Performance Data in several ways:

    1. when you input the data manually into the Services,
    2. when you employ features in the Services that are designed to capture the data (such as Location Data when using a running route tracker),
    3. when you leverage technologies that integrate/connect with our Services, such as certain mobile applications, wearables, or other fitness technologies (such as activity trackers, heart rate monitors, pedometers, and the like) that share Performance Data with our Services, and
    4. when we calculate additional information from Performance Data you have previously provided (such as when we analyze performance over time).

    Here are some examples of Performance Data we collect:

    • Information about your physical traits, such as height, weight, body measurements and age;
    • Details about your athletic or recreational activities, such as type of activity, exercise frequency, and performance goals;
    • Data about athletic performance, such as time spent doing an activity, speed, distance, cadence, hydration, and heart rate;
    • Information about nutrition and conditions impacting performance, such as calorie intake, nutritional statistics, blood glucose and pressure, physiological condition, body temperature, how much you slept the prior evening, weight loss and gain, how you felt during a workout, and images/video demonstrating the impact to performance, fit, or comfort.

    Location Data: We may collect precise location data as part of the functionality of our Services. For example, if you want to map your cycling route with one of our WeakLife applications and you have enabled geolocation tracking, we will collect your Location Data as you cycle along the route and produce a map for you. We collect Location Data through the Services so we can offer you certain location-based services (like route tracking described above), provide advertisements that are relevant to your geographic location, and conduct analytics to improve the Services.

    We collect Location Data in several ways:

    1. from your wireless carrier,
    2. through a wearable or other device you have connected (for example, wirelessly) to our Services, and
    3. directly from the device on which you use our Services.

    The way in which we collect Location Data is different depending on whether you are accessing the Services through a website or a mobile application. The collection of your Location Data may occur even when our Services are not actively open and running.
    To learn more about how to control geolocation collection within the Services, please visit here.

    If you are accessing the Services through one of our mobile applications, the way we collect Location Data will differ depending on your mobile device’s operating system. In all events, we do not collect Location Data, unless you have “allowed” its collection. If you decline to allow Location Data collection in the app, we will not collect your Location Data unless you manually enter it in.

    Other Information: We may collect Other Information about your use of our Services. This includes, for example, your device type, carrier provider, browser type, operating system, internet domain and host name, date and time of access as well as referring and onward URL, as well as transactional data about the activities you undertake and how you interact with the Services, such as what data is displayed, clicked on or shared, the click stream patterns, and the length of time spent on each site or page; and searches you may conduct on the Services.

    Note on Connected Devices and Products: When using a wearable or connected device or product, we may collect certain information about the device or product such as serial number, Bluetooth address, UPC, or other device- or purchase-related information.

    Note on In-Store Tracking: We may collect Location Data in our stores in order to better understand Athlete preferences and provide product recommendations. If you allow push notifications, Location Data and push notifications may be leveraged to reach out to you if we detect you are in our stores. For example, we may use in-store beacons to communicate with you via our Services (your consent is obtained before recommendations and offers are sent to your device).

  3. When you connect with us through social media, we may collect account or profile information.

    Read More

    You may choose to enable, log into or sign on to the Services through various social media or social networking services, such as Facebook, WeChat or Twitter (“Social Networking Services”). When you connect using your Social Networking Services accounts, we may collect Personal Data that you have provided to that Social Networking Service. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, with your consent we may collect Personal Data from your Facebook profile that is permitted under Facebook’s Terms of Use, such as your email address, profile picture, and friend list. If you do not want to provide us with this information you will need to amend the privacy settings on your Social Networking Services For more information, please review the privacy disclosures and terms of your Social Networking Services account, which govern how that account information is collected and shared with us.
  4. When you shop or browse online, we collect purchase and browsing data.

    Read More

    As you browse our products online or submit product inquiries, we may collect Personal Data such as your contact information and your specific requests. We also may collect information about whether or not you completed the purchase, your purchase details, returns and other transaction information regarding your purchases, such as the product purchased and price you paid. If we are able to associate the purchases with an account you have registered with us (for example, if you use a common credit card, or provide a common email address at the time of purchase) we may add that purchase and transaction information to your account information. We also may collect Other Information when you browse our products but do not make a purchase, such as which products you added then removed from your shopping cart, the order in which you browsed and whether and how these actions appeared to impact the shopping experience. We do this using Data Collection Tools, as described in more detail below.

    When you shop online, your transactions will be completed by WeakLife or one of our partners, vendors or suppliers. WeakLife will limit the use of your Personal Data by our partners, vendors and suppliers according to this Privacy Policy, contractual restrictions, and applicable law. If you choose to pay through a third-party mechanism offered on our website, the information you choose to share with that third-party will be treated in accordance with that third-party’s privacy policy.

  5. When you shop in-store, we may collect contact and purchase information.

    Read More

    When you are shopping at an WeakLife store we collect any contact and purchase information that is necessary to process your transaction. For example, we collect payment information, email (to provide e-receipts when preferred), and physical address (for shipping). In addition, if you consent and where permissible, we may collect your email and phone numbers in order to send you information about products and promotions.
  6. When we provide you access to third-party products and services.

    Read More

    If you are accessing third-party products and services that we have made available to you via the Services, we may collect your name, email address, city, fitness preferences, payment information, and more, in connection with your registration for and access to those products and services. For example, we may allow you to register and pay for third-party products and services through the Services. We will only collect and share Personal Data with third parties with your permission.
  7. When you take surveys and enter challenges, promotions, contests, and sweepstakes, we collect contact, demographic and eligibility information.

    Read More

    We may sponsor contests, challenges, sweepstakes and other promotions (“Promotions”) and we may request that you provide Personal Data, such as name, address, email address, telephone number and age and other information that may be appropriate in order to participate. If you win, we also may need to collect certain tax information, waivers and releases, depending on the prize.

    We may also launch surveys that ask you to answer questions about a range of topics from personal information to brand and product preferences.

    Promotions or surveys may also be run by an WeakLife service provider or co-branded with one of our business partners. In such instances, Personal Data may be collected directly by and/or shared with WeakLife, the service provider and/or business partner via print, website, mobile applications or other means. Each Promotion or survey that treats your Personal Data in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy will state the privacy policy governing that collection of information in connection with that Promotion or survey.

    Additionally, with your consent we may share your Personal Data associated with a Promotion with our business partners that sponsored or were involved with that particular Promotion.

  8. When we supplement your information, we collect additional Personal Data about you.

    Read More

    If you have registered or created an account with us, we may obtain demographic information about you from reputable third-party sources to help us improve our communication with you, give us better consumer insight into your needs and improve our business. We may combine your Personal Data, Performance Data and/or the Location Data with information we obtain from our Services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the overall quality of our Services, such as providing you with a single point of sign on for our Services and/or building an account dashboard letting you understand how to access and control all the WeakLife Services you use from a single page. For example, we may obtain updated email address information from email-change-of-address vendors or purchase third-party marketing data and address information and add it to our database to better direct our advertising and provide pertinent offers we think you are more likely to be interested in.
  9. When you engage with our online communities or with advertising on the Services, we may collect Personal Data about those interactions.

    Read More

    We may collect your Personal Data when you engage with our online communities. This includes when you click on advertisements, interact with our social media pages, submit content, leave reviews, or otherwise enter information into comment fields, blogs, message boards, events and other community forums sponsored by or affiliated with WeakLife. These forums are public, so please exercise care in deciding what information and content you wish to disclose. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and remove content within the comment fields, message boards, events and other community forums on the Services (e.g., in order to protect other Athletes). Please review our “Community Guidelines” (found in our Terms of Service) for more information regarding appropriate use of our online communities.

How We Use Personal Data

WeakLife uses the data we collect to operate our business, advertise and provide our products and Services, improve existing products and services, develop new products and services, and to improve and personalize your experiences interacting with us. We also use your Personal Data to communicate with you and to deliver advertising that may be more relevant to you.

We use the information we collect to:

  1. Operate our business and provide our Services to Athletes, individuals and communities

    Read More

    We use the data we collect to provide the Services that we offer. This includes operating, maintaining, and providing you with all of the content and features of the Services. For example, tracking your fitness and nutrition goals, display of your live location and movement to the extent you allow that, and processing your payment for purchases.

    We also use the data that we collect for our internal business operations. For example, we use data to better understand our business, analyze our operations, improve the Services, and to develop new products and Services to support your fitness, wellness, and nutritional goals. We may also use the data to track, for example, the total number of visitors to or users of the Services, the number of visitors to each page of the Services, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers to analyze our business operations and performance.

  2. Personalize experiences on our Services, better understand our Athletes and gain consumer insights

    Read More

    We use the Personal Data we collect to personalize your experience with our Services. This allows us to present products and information tailored to you, your interests and location, and to provide you with specialized route and event content based on your location. For example, some of our Services will give you the option to allow us to use your Location Data to recognize when you have entered an WeakLife store or WeakLife section and to provide you with products and information that we think may be of most interest to you (service specific information on location tracking). In addition, with your consent, your Performance Data may be leveraged to provide you with product and service recommendations. Our use of Personal Data will also allow you to participate in social sharing on our Services, connect and communicate with other users of our Services, and to create and manage your

    We also use Personal Data to better understand our Athletes and the people who use our Services. This helps us to innovate, plan and design new products, services, features and functionality that our Athletes need and want.

  3. Provide you with access to third-party products and services

    Read More

    We use the data we collect to provide third parties with the information necessary to enable those third parties’ fulfillment of the products or services that an Athlete has requested. We also use the data to better understand Athlete preferences and to enhance our Services. In addition, we may use the data within our Services to assist Athletes in meeting their wellness and fitness goals.
  4. Support research and academic research

    Read More

    We and our business partners may use the Personal Data and Other Information we collect to conduct commercial or academic research on demographics, interests, and consumer preferences to gain insights about our Athletes, the products and services Athletes use and also to develop innovative products and services for our Athletes. This analysis may be leveraged and shared outside of WeakLife. For example, we may use our analysis of common route information to assist a local urban planner in identifying potential walking paths. This research may be compiled and analyzed by WeakLife, one of our business partners or a third-party on an aggregate or de-identified basis in a way that does not identify you personally.
  5. Address security issues and to resolve disputes

    Read More

    We use the data we collect, including Personal Data in some cases, to protect the security of our Services, employees and users, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements and contractual commitments.
  6. Tailor our advertising and marketing

    Read More

    We use Personal Data and Other Information to assist us in our advertising and marketing campaigns, to provide you with information on the products and Services that we think are most relevant to you and to enable us to measure the success of our marketing activities. For example, when corresponding with you via email, we may use “format sensing” technology, which allows pixel tags (defined in the Online Advertising section of this Privacy Policy) to let us know whether you received or opened our emails. In addition, we may use Location Data to serve ads that are more relevant to you based on your particular location.

    For more information about our online advertising practices including how to opt-out of receiving interest based ads from us, please visit the Online Advertising section of this Privacy Policy.

  7. Communicate with you and respond to your requests

    Read More

    After you have registered or created an account with us, you have a choice of receiving announcements via email, push notifications, or text message about us, our products, Services, special events or promotions. If you consent to such messages, we may use your Personal Data and Other Information to communicate with you about the WeakLife products or Services you have purchased or used and to notify you of other products, promotions and Services we think may be of interest to you. You can manage your communication preferences by registering for and logging into your

    We may use your Personal Data to respond to your requests for technical support, online services, product information or to any other communication you initiate. This includes accessing your account to address technical support requests.

    Additionally, when you request it, we will use your Personal Data to enroll you in contests, programs, or offers. We also may use your Personal Data to notify you of promotions and other special offers.

    Please note that irrespective of your email settings, we may send you notifications pertaining to the performance of our Services, such as revision of our Terms or this Privacy Policy or other formal communications relating to products or Services you have purchased or use.

  8. Administer Promotions

    Read More

    We use the Personal Data we collect during contests, challenges, sweepstakes and promotions to administer the Promotion, verify identity and age, and to communicate with you about the challenge or about other offers. We also collect and use survey information to improve your customer experience and to improve our business, products, and services.

    With some challenges, promotions and surveys, we may ask questions so we can conduct market research. Sometimes we will ask questions that we know our business partners are interested to learn. Other times, we will ask questions on behalf of our business partners. In these cases, we may share your responses with these business partners for their own market research and communication purposes. For example, we may ask whether you prefer coffee or tea in the morning, and share your response with our coffee company partner. To opt-out of this kind of collection and sharing, you can decline to answer these kinds of questions or decline to participate in the challenge or survey altogether.

How We Disclose Personal Data

WeakLife will only disclose your Personal Data with your knowledge and as stated in this Privacy Policy or as indicated at the time of collection. This includes disclosures that will enable us to fulfill our obligations to you, and allows us to manage our business operations. We will only share your Personal Data with third parties in certain limited instances, namely with your consent, or as is necessary to complete a transaction or provide a product, service, or feature that you have requested.

We may disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and in the following ways:

  1. To Affiliates, Partners, Vendors, and Suppliers

    Read More

    We share Personal Data among our WeakLife family of companies. We do this to run our business more efficiently and to have a better understanding of our Athletes across all of our business lines.

    We also work with partners, vendors, distributors, and suppliers. These third parties may have access to or process your Personal Data, but only to the extent it is necessary for them to (1) provide their products and services to us, or (2) to provide you the products and services that you have requested. For example, we may use third-party providers to assist us with marketing and advertising our products and Services, delivering customer service and support (for example, when you have a question, complaint or technical issue with your account), and for e-commerce order fulfillment.

  2. During Recruitment and Job Applications

    Read More

    When you submit an application for employment, we will collect your Personal information, including any information contained on a resume or curriculum vitae. This information is used worldwide to build our team as we look to hire talented teammates. Our candidate privacy policy sets forth the terms governing our collection and processing of this information. We also may keep the information you submit in connection with an application for employment on file for future consideration.
  3. To Enable the Use of Our Services

    Read More

    Personal Data that is collected through the Services may be used or disclosed to third parties in order to enable us to provide Services. For example, the WeakLife website may allow you to interface with a third-party website or application, such as PayPal or FedEx.

    In addition, with your knowledge and consent, our Services may gather and transfer information from other applications, functions and tools within your mobile device.

    Note that HealthKit Data is not used for marketing and advertising.

    Read More

    Transfer of Apple HealthKit Data. You can choose to connect and share your information with HealthKit and your HealthKit information with WeakLife. The information you provide to HealthKit is then governed by the Apple Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. The unique information you choose to send from HealthKit is not used by WeakLife for marketing and advertising or transferred by WeakLife to third parties for marketing and advertising.
  4. In Community Forums

    Read More

    Any information you post or disclose in our community forums (for example, Facebook, WeChat, YouTube, Twitter, or other sponsored pages on the MyFitnessPal Blog) is public. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in community forums, such as bulletin boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions of mobile applications. Exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas, and be careful what Personal Data you disclose and how you disclose it. Content posted in our community forums, including advice and opinions, represents the views of the individuals who post that Content and such individuals bear sole and exclusive responsibility for the posting of that content. WeakLife does not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with any content posted in our Community Forums. Please see our Community Guidelines for more information.
  5. As We Grow and Change – Corporate Transactions and Reorganizations

    Read More

    If we should ever merge with another company, or if WeakLife should decide to buy, sell, or reorganize some part or all of its business, we may disclose or transfer, to the extent permitted by law and in compliance with any applicable requirements to notify you, your Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers or successor entities in connection with one of these transactions or reorganizations.
  6. As Required by Law and Special Circumstances

    Read More

    We may be required, subject to applicable law, to disclose your Personal Data if: (i) it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order, subpoena, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirements of any governmental authority, (ii) such a disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) it is necessary to protect our legal rights or property, or (iv) it is necessary to protect the legal rights or property or physical security of others, or for the prevention or detection of crime and such disclosure is lawful.

Information Security

WeakLife is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft, and loss. We also recommend that you take additional measures to protect yourself and your information, such as installing anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping confidential your log-in credentials and passwords, and making sure that you regularly update software and apps you have downloaded to ensure you have enabled the latest security features on your devices.

Data Retention

WeakLife will retain your Personal Data for as long as you maintain an Account or as needed to provide you the Services. We will also retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Use Data Collection Tools and Online Advertising

WeakLife uses cookies and other data collection tools like web beacons to collect data that help us personalize your use of our websites and mobile applications. We also work with a variety of advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies (“Ad Partners”) that use various technologies including cookies to collect data about your use of the Services (such as pages visited, ads viewed or clicked on) so that we and our Ad Partners deliver ads to you based on your interests and online activities.

  1. Information about Cookies

    Read More

    Cookies” are data files stored within your browser when you interact with a website. These data files allow the site to recall important information about your visit and help improve your experience. By using this technology, we are able to make it easier for visitors to register for accounts, order products, enter and participate in sweepstakes and contests, and offer other functionality on our sites, like showing you ads based on your interests or browsing history. For sites that permit online shopping, we use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

    We also use cookies to collect information about which device and browser you use to access our sites so we can optimize your access and continually improve functionality. For example, we collect information about your browser type (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, or Firefox) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac-OS X, IOS, Android etc.), domain name of your Internet service provider, websites visited before and after visiting our sites, pages viewed and activities at our sites, and ads seen or clicked on. We also keep aggregated statistics about the visitors to our sites to help us continually improve how we deliver our online content. For example, we can determine if more visitors prefer certain features or pages to others, which helps us keep our sites fresh and interesting to Athletes.

  2. Types of Cookies We Use

    Read More

    We use several different types of cookies:

    • Required

      • Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. Without them, for example, you would not be able to register or log in for any Services that we may offer.
    • Functional

      • Analytical/performance cookies: these cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites. These helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and do not encounter technical errors.
      • Functionality cookies: these are used to recognize you when you return to our websites. Usage of cookies of this character enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    • Advertising

      • Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Usage of cookies of this character helps us and our Ad Partners to deliver ads or messages that are relevant to you and your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. For example, these cookies allow us to identify and send you messages about items you have left in your cart and make other purchasing recommendations.
      • Interaction cookies: because we are interested in your opinion about our brand and items, we use interaction cookies. These cookies allow us to communicate. For example, these cookies allow you to “like” us or recommend us on social media. These social media interaction cookies may collect information about your visit even though you do not interact with them.
  3. How We Use Web Beacons

    Read More

    Some of our websites and Services such as e-mail updates may contain electronic images called “web beacons” (sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags). Web beacons allow us to count visitors who have viewed content on websites or pages. In promotional e-mail messages and newsletters, web beacons allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. They also allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our Athletes in order to provide more personalized content. We do not use web beacons to access your Personal Data without your consent.
  4. We Allow Third-Party Cookies

    Read More

    We may allow third parties to use cookies and to advertise on our Services. We do not control the cookies of third parties. There are free programs you can download from reputable sources that allow you to set your preferences and block the vast majority of third-party cookies.
  5. How We Engage in Online Advertising

    Read More

    We display ads on websites and mobile applications that we own and operate. Through our Ad Partners, we also display ads for our WeakLife family of companies on websites and mobile applications of third parties. When you visit one of our websites or view ads that we or our Ad Partners serve elsewhere on the web, you may see different kinds of ads, such as text next to search results or video on web pages. Sometimes, these ads are based on the content of the pages on which they appear. Other times, they are generated when our Ad Partners match the ad to your interests, as inferred from your online activities. This is known as interest-based advertising. The goal is to show you ads that will most interest you.

    To meet this goal, we and some of Ad Partners use technologies like cookies and web beacons to collect information about your interaction with our Services and other third-party websites (“Online Data”). Typically, Online Data is aggregated with other data to create segments – groups of users and certain general interest categories that our advertising partners have inferred based on a variety of factors (for example, “sports fan”). Online Data can include information about:

    1. web pages, apps, products and services you view and links you click on when using our websites and services as well as third-party websites;
    2. our e-mails that you view and links you click on within that e-mail;
    3. whether you view or click on ads that are shown to you;
    4. demographic or interest data, including general geographic location;
    5. offline purchase data that may be combined with Online Data to create a better profile regarding your interests or purchasing preferences; and
    6. search terms you enter when using certain search services.

    We and our Ad Partners use this Online Data to serve ads online that interest the audiences with whom we interact – including you.

    In addition, our Ad Partners use this Online Data for a variety of other purposes, including (a) in conjunction with advertising that appears on our website or other websites, (b) to report website traffic, statistics, advertisement data and other interaction with ads and the websites on which they are served, and (c) to measure the effectiveness of web-based and e-mail ads.

Managing Your Privacy Settings

We provide you several ways to manage your privacy settings:

  1. Update your default settings for in-app data sharing

    Read More

    WeakLife apps are designed for your wellness and fitness benefit. As such, you are able to control what and with whom you share your Personal Data. We encourage you to adjust the sharing settings to best meet your objectives and sharing comfort level. In the interest of safeguarding your Personal Data, we have outlined some initial default sharing settings.

    As we integrate our existing Services and roll-out new Services the default setting for sharing for WeakLife applications is set as follows.

    • For Performance Data:
      • Your “Physical Stats” are set as Private. For example your height, weight, BMI, and heart rate. See our sharing standard for details on how to adjust these settings within our apps.
      • Your “Activity Stats” are set as Share with Friends. For example your workouts, steps, routes, friends challenges, and friendships etc. See our sharing standard for specific details on how to adjust these settings within our apps.
    • Community Social Data is set as Public. For example social posts where you have set your account up as “Follow” (in app and on the websites), community forums, public challenges (challenges set up by WeakLife), and photos. See our sharing standard for specific details on how to adjust these settings within our apps.
    • Lookup Information is set as Public. We believe that social motivation helps you achieve your goals faster and allowing your friends to be able to find you is crucial to this experience. Therefore, your first and last name, location, gender, username, main fitness activity, and profile picture are set as Public. If you set your entire account as Private, your lookup data will no longer be available for your friends to find you. See our sharing standard for specific details on how to adjust this setting within our apps.

    Details on how to update your sharing preferences and the default settings for our Services are outlined within the sharing standard. Note: When you share information from our Services externally with a Social Networking Service the information you post is governed by their privacy policy and settings.

    Note: When you share information from our Services externally with a Social Networking Service the information you post is governed by their privacy policy and settings.

  2. Opt-out of cookies and interest-based ads

    Read More

    As a user of our Services, you have a number of ways you may communicate your privacy preferences to us.

    a. Setting your browser to reject cookies
    If you don’t want cookies, you can set your computer to (a) warn you each time a cookie is being sent or (b) turn off all cookies (except Flash cookies) through your browser. More information about managing your cookie settings through your browser can be found here. You may also visit www.aboutcookies.org. To find out more about how to manage or delete Flash cookies, visit Adobe. Please note that if you do not accept cookies, some features or activities may not be available to you (for example, you may not be able to complete your transaction). You may still purchase online merchandise by calling one of our customer service associates who will gladly assist you in placing your order.

    b. Opting-out of interest-based advertising
    We support the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance in the US, the Canadian Digital Advertising Alliance in Canada, and the European Digital Advertising Alliance in the EU. Ads that we place online using interest-based data are expected to be delivered with the Enhanced Notice required by those principles.

    If you live in the United States, Canada, or the European Union, you can visit Ad Choices (US), Your Ad Choices (Canada), or Your Online Choices (EU) to find a convenient place to indicate your preferences, including the option to make one “universal” opt-out of interest-based advertising with participating entities for each region. These websites also provide detailed information about interest-based advertising and tips for managing your online privacy.

    When you opt-out using these methods, a cookie will be placed on your device indicating that you have opted-out of interest-based advertising. If you delete your cookies, you will need to opt-out again. In addition, when you opt-out using these methods, this does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising from us, or when you use the Internet. It just means that the advertising you see displayed on websites will not be customized to your interests.

    c. Opting-out of interest-based advertising on your mobile device
    For most mobile devices, you can control the interest-based ads you see in two different ways: (1) changing the privacy settings of the device itself; and (2) changing the privacy settings of your browser. For example, iOS version 6 and above devices feature Apple’s Advertising Identifier, which allows you to “Limit Ad Tracking” by going to your device’s settings, under “Privacy” and then “Advertising.” You can also modify the settings of your browser, such as Safari, by going to the settings of that browser and under “Privacy and Security,” select “Do Not Track.” Additionally, you can click on the AdChoices link to opt-out.

    In addition, please note that if you use ad blocking software on your device, this may interfere with certain features and cause a disruption of service.

  3. Set your communication preferences

    Read More

    We respect your communication preferences and have created several ways for you to control how WeakLife communicates with you:

    • Email Communication: You may stop receiving promotional email messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any such message you receive. If you use more than one Service then opting out of the emails relating to that Service will not stop you receiving emails from other Services, for example if you are signed up to both WeakLife for shopping and MyFitnessPal and then unsubscribe from MyFitnessPal you will still get emails from Under Amour for shopping. Please note that if you unsubscribe from “all emails” this means “all promotional emails” and you still will receive email communications from us that are not promotional in nature.
    • Postal Mail: You may stop receiving promotional postal mail from us by following the opt-out instructions that may be included within those communications.
    • Mobile Messages: You may stop receiving promotional messages on your mobile device by following the opt-out instructions that are included in any such message you receive.
    • Push Notifications: With your permission, WeakLife may use push notifications to let you know about new messages or events even when you are not actively using a Service. You can manage the type of push notifications you receive from WeakLife by modifying the settings of your WeakLife applications and websites. For more information on how to update your push notification settings for our Services please visit here. You may set your mobile device to not allow push notifications from us.
    • You may also contact us through our Support Team to indicate or update your communication preferences.

  4. Manage your geolocation services

    Read More

    Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Disabling location services will not allow us to collect your Location Data (by virtue of the location of your mobile device) when you use our Services and may impact the operation of a Service, for example it will not be possible to track or record exercise routes. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

    To learn more about how to control geolocation collection within the Services themselves, please visit here.

  5. Downloading AppChoices

    Read More

    The DAA offers AppChoices, a separate choice tool for users to exercise control over the collection and use of data across and through mobile applications for interest-based advertising and other related uses. To exercise choice for participating companies, you can install the DAA’s AppChoices application on your mobile device. Visit here for more information on DAA’s AppChoices tool.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us through our Support Team. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the information and terminate the child’s

Country-Specific Disclosures

  1. Residents of Australia

    Read More

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Australia, you may request access to or correction of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

    If you have any complaints regarding how we handle your Personal Data, please contact our Support Team or write to us at the address below with a detailed description of the complaint. UA responds to complaints as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

  2. Residents of China

    Read More

    You may choose not to provide WeakLife with your Personal Data. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Data, you may not be able to enjoy the full range of Services.
  3. Residents of the European Economic Area

    Read More

    a. If you elect not to provide personal data

    You may choose not to provide WeakLife with your Personal Data. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Data, you may not be able to enjoy the full range of Services.

    b. How to make access requests

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in the European Economic Area, you may request access to, and modification, opposition and deletion of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. Subject to applicable law, we may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

    c. How we may disclose your Personal Data (Updated: May 24, 2017)

    The European Data Protection Directive and national laws of European Union member states implementing the Directive permit the sharing of Personal Data relating to users who are residents of the European Economic Area with third parties only under certain circumstances. If you reside in the European Economic Area, we will only share your Personal Data as described in sections 5 and 6 of our Privacy Policy under the heading “How We Disclose Personal Data” if we are permitted to do so under applicable European and national data protection laws and regulations.

    d. Health Data (Updated: May 24, 2017)

    A very limited amount of the Performance Data that we collect—namely, the amount of hours an Athlete sleeps and his or her heart rate measurements—may be considered personal health data under the European Data Protection Directive and its interpretation by the European data protection supervisory authorities if recorded over a longer period of time. We use Athlete sleep data to help you track your sleep patterns over time, coach you on improving your sleep habits, and help you better understand how your sleep may be impacting your performance as you strive to meet your fitness and wellness objectives. Two types of heart rate measurements may be captured via certain devices that integrate and operate with our Services – your resting heart rate (RHR) and the heart rates you generate during your workouts. This heart rate data is designed to provide you with additional information that you can incorporate into your evaluation of your progress toward your fitness and wellness objectives; it should not, however, be considered professional medical advice and is not intended to be used for diagnostic purposes.

    e. WeakLife Privacy Shield statement (Updated: May 24, 2017)

    WeakLife Inc. has self-certified that it complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield”) and the Swiss-U.S.- Privacy Shield regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union member states and Switzerland.
    WeakLife Inc.’s Privacy Shield certifications do not extend to the WeakLife connected fitness apps (e.g., the certifications do not cover data collected using any of the MapMyFitness, UA Record, Endomondo, or MyFitnessPal apps). We have implemented other mechanisms to legitimize transfers of Personal Data from the WeakLife apps to the United States.

    For EU and Swiss Personal Data received in the United States under the Privacy Shield, WeakLife has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the standards of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit the US Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website. To view our certification page, please visit the Privacy Shield List.

    Under the Onward Transfer Principle, we may remain liable for the processing of European Personal Data that we transfer to our third-party agents or service providers. In some instances, we may also be required to disclose Personal Data to comply with valid requests from public authorities, including for national security or law enforcement purposes.

    In compliance with the Privacy Shield, WeakLife commits to resolve your complaints concerning data privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. We welcome you to bring any concerns directly to us at our Support Team. Eigible unresolved privacy complaints related to violations of the Privacy Shield Principles can be reported to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and Canada. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by WeakLife, please visit http://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for information on how to file a complaint with JAMS.

    Note that if your complaint is not resolved through either a direct interaction with WeakLife, or JAMS, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

    For the purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, WeakLife is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

  4. Residents of Hong Kong

    Read More

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Hong Kong, you may request access to or correction of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our <> or at the address listed below. We may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

    a. Your consent for use or sharing of personal data for marketing purposes

    You may choose not to provide WeakLife with your Personal Data. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Data, you may not be able to enjoy the full range of Services. WeakLife may use your Personal Data as described in the <> section to communicate with you about WeakLife products or Services you have purchased or used and to notify you of other products, promotions and Services we think may be of interest to you. We may also share Personal Data with our family of companies, Ad Partners, business partners, vendors and suppliers who are providing you with products and Services for their marketing purposes. You may provide your consent through the methods described in the next section.

    b. How to indicate your consent and opt-out

    You may indicate your consent in a number of ways, including: (i) ticking a box to indicate your consent when providing us with your Personal Data through our Services or a form (including enrolling in Promotions); or ticking a box to indicate your consent when registering with us or creating an account with us. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, through the methods described in the Set Your Communications Preferences section.

  5. Residents of Mexico

    Read More

    By using the services you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data (including sensitive personal data pursuant to Mexican law) for processing in the United States as described in this policy.

    a. Access requests

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Mexico, you may request access to, modification, cancelation or opposition of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this access service pursuant to applicable law and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

    Additionally, information on how to update your personal data and deactivating your account is found here Managing Your Privacy Settings.

  6. Residents of New Zealand

    Read More

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in New Zealand, you may request access to or correction of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.
  7. Residents of South Korea

    Read More

    a. Access requests

    WeakLife takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in South Korea, you may request access to, and modification, opposition and deletion of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. Subject to applicable law, we may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

    b. Data retention and destruction

    Under applicable Korean law, your Personal Data must be retained for the following periods:

    • Records regarding contracts or the cancellation of contracts, and records on payment and provision of goods:
      • Reason of retention: Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce Transactions, etc.
      • Retention period: five years
    • Records on customer complaints or dispute resolution:
      • Reason of retention: Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce Transactions, etc.
      • Retention period: three years
    • Communications confirmation data
      • Reason of retention: Communications Privacy Protection Act
      • Retention period: three months
    • Records on electronic financial transactions
      • Reason of retention: Electronic Financial Transaction Act
      • Retention period: five years

    c. Method and procedure for the destruction of personal data

    WeakLife retains your Personal Data (i) for as long as you maintain an Account or as needed to provide you the Services and/or (ii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Personal Data is destroyed when it is no longer necessary for these purposes. The specific destruction process and method are as follows: (i) Personal Data printed on the paper is shredded, burned, pulped, pulverized, or incinerated; and (ii) Personal Data stored in electronic form is deleted using technology designed to prevent the recovery of the Personal Data.

  8. Residents of the United Arab Emirates

    Read More

    If you reside in the United Arab Emirates, your use of the Services signifies your consent to the following:

    • You affirmatively waive your material privacy rights under applicable laws;

    • WeakLife may disclose any information you provide us, including information you may consider private; and

    • WeakLife is not liable for any publication of information you provide us, including information you may consider private.

    Please do not use the Services if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

  9. Residents of California, United States: your California privacy rights

    Read More

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for that third-party’s direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

    Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we do decide to share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this disclosure at any time by submitting a request to our Support Team, or in writing to:

    WeakLife
    Attention: Privacy Office, Compliance Department
    1020 Hull Street
    Baltimore, MD USA 21230

    It is important to note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes or for purposes of assisting us with our own marketing.

    Additionally, if you are a registered user under the age of 18 and a resident of California, you may request removal of content you have posted to the Services. Requests can be made to our Support Team. Please note that making such requests does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content. For example, we may retain the information for our own internal records, and it is also possible that a third-party we do not own or control may copy the posting and repost it elsewhere.

Third Parties We Don’t Own or Control

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. For example, if you download one of our applications on your smartphone, the manufacturer of your smartphone may have a policy that applies to its own practices for collecting information through that smartphone. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every device, website, and service that you use.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your Personal Data, then you may contact us through our Support Team or write to us at:

WeakLife
Attention: Privacy Office, Compliance Department
100 RANCHO
Las Vegas Nevada, 89107

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by checking the Effective Date. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to ensure you understand our privacy practices. If you have a registered account, we may notify you of any changes to our privacy policy via email and we may ask you to affirmatively acknowledge and consent to the changes the next time you use our Services.